Privacy Policy

PTI Security – EasyCode / StorLogix / Stori Mobile Application Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated: April 16, 2024

This Privacy Notice outlines how Preferred Technology Systems, LLC. (referred to as “We”) will process and protect the personal data of End Users (referred to as “You”) who use EasyCode, StorLogix or StorID (referred to as the “Services”).

As the Data Controller for the data processing activities described in this notice, We are responsible for processing your personal data in compliance with data protection legislation. Our company, Preferred Technology Systems,LLC., is foreign corporation registered in the state of Arizona , with an address at 9160 E Bahia Dr #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and will only process your personal data to the extent necessary to provide the Services and specific purposes listed in this notice. We also take measures to anonymize or statistically aggregate the information We collect whenever possible. Please read this notice carefully to understand how We will use and protect your personal data.

Please note, if you are employee of a Storage facility personal data can be additionally processed in the Services under the control of your company service administrator. Your company service administrator, typically your employer or a contracting party to your employer, holds administrative control and determines the purposes and means of processing your data. If you are a renter of Storage unit, personal data can be additionally processed in the Services by the Storage facility that you have your lease with.

In the above scenarios , We operate as a service provider and/or Data Processor on behalf of your Service Administrator. Please refer to your company Privacy Notice to understand their practices.

Processing PurposePersonal Data CategoriesLawful BasisRetention
To administer the Services, ensure reliability, and that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

Username

Access token

Device type and model

Operating system and version

Legitimate Interest90 days
To identify aspects of the Services which could be improved, ensure quality, and provide you with the latest updates and improvements

(Not applicable to StorLogix)

Support ID if submitted by user (Not applicable to StorLogix)

Device operating system and version

Legitimate interest90 days
To secure and protect the Services against malicious attempts, identify, and prevent fraud or other unlawful activityIP addressLegitimate interest365 days
To analyze and test our Services, collect surveys and statistics, crash reports (Not applicable to StorLogix)

Analytics data, features you interact with, relying on cookie technologies regarding usage of our Services

Crash data that contains a short log of events that occurred in the run up to a crash

Consent

 

26 months

 

90 days


Under California Consumer Privacy Act, We have collected the following categories of personal information from end users within the last twelve (12) months. The Service Administrator could be processing additional categories for which We are not the responsible organization.

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account nameYES
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES


For clarity, We do not collect data You submit to the services, or receive from it, as part of our monitoring activities. Only the act of submitting or receiving is recorded. For example, We may record that You entered information into a particular form field, but not the information itself or we may record that You ran a particular report, but not the resulting details of the report.

Sharing and Disclosure of personal Information

We do not monetize any personal data processed in the services or sell it to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to a third party for business purposes. When We disclose personal data for a business purpose, We enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal data confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We may transfer your personal data for the purposes set out above,

  • To a relevant ASSA ABLOY group entity that may offer internal services across the ASSA ABLOY Group.
  • To 3rd party companies providing services connected to the purposes defined above.
  • Analytics providers who supply us with services for collecting and analyzing feedback and usage information.


Customers with whom You have engaged in a business relationship or contract.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • If We are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with law or any other legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.


In the preceding twelve (12) months, We have NOT disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in accordance with CCPA:

We may transfer personal data outside of the EU/European Economic Area (“EEA”). We use the EU/EEA standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection of your personal data, should personal data from a country in the EU or EEA is transferred to a country outside the EEA, and for which the EU commission has not issued an adequacy decision. These standard contractual clauses, as well as further information on international data transfers can be found here.


Security

We maintain reasonable security measures (including physical, electronic, and administrative) to protect personal data from loss, destruction, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. For example, We limit access to personal data to authorized employees and contractors who need to know the information in the course of their work tasks.

We take your safety and security very seriously and We are committed to protecting your personal data. All information You provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where We have given You (or where you have chosen) a password that enables You to access certain parts of our services, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.

Please be aware that, although We endeavor to provide reasonable security measures for personal data, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. No security system can prevent all potential security breaches.


Your rights

Data protection legislation gives You the right to access, rectify or erase information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the data protection legislation. You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing us privacy@ptisecurity.com.

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, You can withdraw consent at any time. You are entitled to the following:

  • to ask for an access to your personal data that has been processed by us
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed based on legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to ask for the information we hold about You to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, You withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), You exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed or the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation;
  • to ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or You exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing); and
  • to ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.


The Regulator

If You have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, You are entitled to report this to the relevant Data Protection Authority.

If You are based in the EU/EEA Area, We designate the Swedish Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority for the processing of your data. If You have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data You are entitled to report this to the   Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection’s (IMY), Box 8114, 104 20, Stockholm, Sweden. Details of the Swedish Data Protection Authority can be found here.

If You are based outside of EU/EEA area, You may report your complaint to the Data Protection Authority in your country.


Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes We make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the relevant section of our Services. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to “9160 E Bahia Dr #100, Scottsdale, AZ 85260” or email privacy@ptisecurity.com.

Contact the PTI Sales Team!
For Support: Call 866.240.7602 (M-F; 10-7EST)

Fill out the form below and a PTI representative will be in touch soon.

By pressing SEND, you agree to the PTI Privacy Notice